What could possibly motivate a reasonable human being to tramp up a mountain on two snow shoes resembling tennis rackets? The answer is easy: anticipating an unforgettable experience in the wild that is only possible by moving beyond the flurry on the ski slopes. As with snow shoe nature’s beauty can be truly appreciated while on an exciting ski tour, or on a contemplative winter hike, or a ride on a dog sled or in a horse-drawn sleigh.
Dolomite Mountains launches new Pine Lodge chalet. Passo Sella Dolomiti Mountain Resort high altitude mountain resort. New cable cars and pistes. Enhanced Solda ski area.
Only those who bring a certain basic level of fitness with them can enjoy their ski holiday to the full. Here are some valuable training tips to improve your strength and stamina for the winter. None of the exercises require a fitness studio, just a gym mat and some motivation.
Austria ranks among the front runners in Europe with 50m skiers per year and offers over 20.000 hectares of slopes. Modern snowmaking stations over 50% of Austrian pistes offer guaranteed, danger free skiing throughout the season.Once again the Austrian lift companies have invested to make skiing holidays more comfortable and convenient for guests.A range of extra facilities such as floodlight installations, timed sections, Funparks and child-friendly slopes provide a varied winter experience in the Austrian mountains.

Slopes in Italy - easy, medium, difficult, total

Region
Found: 57
Ski resortSlopes easy
blue
(km)
Slopes medium
red
(km)
Slopes difficult
black
(km)
Slopes total
(km)
Adamello Ski 11,340,310,361,9
Alagna239615135
Alpe Cermis Cavalese 9,89,24,723,7
Alpe del Nevegal712423
Alpe di Siusi1840260
Alta Badia7052888
Alta Valtellina7012040230
Aprica3012850
Bardonecchia45505100
Bormio5,4252050,4
Cervino41989148
Civetta 3242680
Cortina d´Ampezzo554619120
Courmayeur27621099
FassaSki116-17
Fassatal81,212319,1223,3
Folgaria Lavarone Luserna 18,825,41,345,5
Folgarida Marilleva1917642
Funivie Pinzolo Spa520429
Gitschberg-Jochtal2020444
Klausberg313622
Kronplatz553229116
Limone Piemonte2250880
Livigno306520115
Macugnaga524231
Madonna di Campiglio3022860
Monte Bondone614122
Monterosa Ski449962
Ortler Skiarena9214656295
Paganella Ski1027138
Pfelders39113
Pila8521070
Plose Brixen2017845
Ponte di Legno Temu312520
Ratschings Jaufen322-25
Ravascletto Zoncolan1711-28
Rittner Horn103215
Rosskopf Sterzing211114
San Domenico331420
San Martino di Castrozza10331760
Santa Caterina Valfurva 227630
Schnalstal8111635
Schöneben12151037
Schöneben im Skiparadies Reschenpass405030120
Schwemmalm421-25
Sextner Dolomiten38431293
Ski Center Latemar932748
Skigebiet Reinswald39214
Speikboden3161135
Sulden17101340
Val di Fassa1616335
Val di Fiemme405120111
Val Gardena Gröden5210518175
Valchiavenna 222992060
Vals Jochtal2020444
Vialattea9522085400
Watles711-18

Last update: October 2014
Privacy Policy