What could possibly motivate a reasonable human being to tramp up a mountain on two snow shoes resembling tennis rackets? The answer is easy: anticipating an unforgettable experience in the wild that is only possible by moving beyond the flurry on the ski slopes. As with snow shoe nature’s beauty can be truly appreciated while on an exciting ski tour, or on a contemplative winter hike, or a ride on a dog sled or in a horse-drawn sleigh.
Dolomite Mountains launches new Pine Lodge chalet. Passo Sella Dolomiti Mountain Resort high altitude mountain resort. New cable cars and pistes. Enhanced Solda ski area.
Only those who bring a certain basic level of fitness with them can enjoy their ski holiday to the full. Here are some valuable training tips to improve your strength and stamina for the winter. None of the exercises require a fitness studio, just a gym mat and some motivation.
Austria ranks among the front runners in Europe with 50m skiers per year and offers over 20.000 hectares of slopes. Modern snowmaking stations over 50% of Austrian pistes offer guaranteed, danger free skiing throughout the season.Once again the Austrian lift companies have invested to make skiing holidays more comfortable and convenient for guests.A range of extra facilities such as floodlight installations, timed sections, Funparks and child-friendly slopes provide a varied winter experience in the Austrian mountains.

Slopes in France - easy, medium, difficult, total

Region
Found: 82
Ski resortSlopes easy
blue
(km)
Slopes medium
red
(km)
Slopes difficult
black
(km)
Slopes totalt
(km)
Aillons-Margériaz226439
Alpe d'Huez548067201
Arêches-Beaufort1211427
Auris en Oisans36401692
Auron18168135
Ax 3 Domaines3425564
Bagnères De Bigorre - La Mongie - Grand Tourmalet4130980
Chamonix1827853
Chamrousse1414634
Châtel4727983
Courchevel666618150
Crest-Voland Cohennoz634710185
Font-Romeu10101030
Gerardmer2015540
Haute Maurienne Vanoise1921545
Isola 200028113120
La Bresse Hohneck137121
La Chapelle d'Abondance2535-60
La Clusaz653532364
La Grave33-6
La Norma3426565
La Plagne1406030230
La Rosière507525150
Lac Blanc3519
Le Corbier8021020310
Le Dévoluy164341100
Le Grand Bornand6030595
Les 2 Alpes4414930223
Les 3 Vallées31021070590
Les 7 Laux304040110
Les Angles2225350
Les Arcs757540190
Les Carroz d'Arraches178328
Les Contamines Montjoie12181040
Les Gets30301070
Les Houches 1015535
Les Karellis3020959
Les Saisies4716770
Manigod167225
Méaudre107118
Megève638333179
Métabief1010424
Montgenèvre 223715110
Monts Jura1818541
Morillon674614127
Morzine524215109
Notre Dame de Bellecombe1086215185
Orcières Merlette32381484
Oz en Oisans37391793
Peisey Vallandry543418106
Peyragudes3025560
Pra Loup3047784
Pralognan la Vanoise65516
Praz de Lys Sommand2514645
Praz sur Arly1086215185
Puy St Vincent1414230
Risoul45401095
Saint Jean d'Arves20105
Saint Jean Montclar1310427
Saint Lary582616100
Saint Martin de Belleville1004713160
Saint Pierre de Chartreuse510520
Saint Sorlin d'Arves1510530
Saint-François Longchamp448557
Saint-Gervais Mont-Blanc37411694
Sainte Foy Tarentaise611421
Sainte-Anne la Condamine1510530
Samoëns674614127
Sauze1214329
Serre Chevalier Vallée29351377
St. Jean d'Aulps510520
Thollon Les Mémises1931-50
Tignes1987527300
Val d'Allos1516435
Val d'Isère1987527300
Valberg1227645
Valloire805515150
Valmeinier805515150
Valmorel792714120
Vars 1045922185
Vaujany4816565278
Villard de Lans505030130

Last update: October 2014
Privacy Policy