What could possibly motivate a reasonable human being to tramp up a mountain on two snow shoes resembling tennis rackets? The answer is easy: anticipating an unforgettable experience in the wild that is only possible by moving beyond the flurry on the ski slopes. As with snow shoe nature’s beauty can be truly appreciated while on an exciting ski tour, or on a contemplative winter hike, or a ride on a dog sled or in a horse-drawn sleigh.
Dolomite Mountains launches new Pine Lodge chalet. Passo Sella Dolomiti Mountain Resort high altitude mountain resort. New cable cars and pistes. Enhanced Solda ski area.
Only those who bring a certain basic level of fitness with them can enjoy their ski holiday to the full. Here are some valuable training tips to improve your strength and stamina for the winter. None of the exercises require a fitness studio, just a gym mat and some motivation.
Austria ranks among the front runners in Europe with 50m skiers per year and offers over 20.000 hectares of slopes. Modern snowmaking stations over 50% of Austrian pistes offer guaranteed, danger free skiing throughout the season.Once again the Austrian lift companies have invested to make skiing holidays more comfortable and convenient for guests.A range of extra facilities such as floodlight installations, timed sections, Funparks and child-friendly slopes provide a varied winter experience in the Austrian mountains.

Slopes in Switzerland - easy, medium, difficult, total

Region
Found: 89
Ski resortSlopes easy
blue
(km)
Slopes medium
red
(km)
Slopes difficult
black
(km)
Slopes totalt
(km)
Adelboden Lenk929622210
Airolo-Pesciüm1151430
Aletsch Arena465012108
Amden 107320
Anzère1237958
Arolla1922647
Arosa1118727225
Axalp Brienz 122317
Belalp20202060
Bellwald610420
Bosco Gurin88824
Braunwald 2010232
Cardada Cimetta3126
Champéry30827070648
Château d`Oex125522
Crans Montana557015140
Davos Klosters Mountains 74133113320
Disentis 20301060
Elm1520540
Engelberg Titlis2553482
Evolène5102742
Flumserberg 1939765
Fribourg Region726822162
Frutigen 816529
Grächen931242
Grimentz15201550
Grindelwald First 15251050
Grindelwald Männlichen Wengen197617112
Gstaad Mountain Rides 1285933220
Hoch-Ybrig10301050
Hohsaas1221235
Jaun612220
Kaisereggbahnen Schwarzsee127120
Kandersteg94215
Klewenalp-Stockhütte2015540
La Berra166325
La Fouly Val Ferret641020
La Robella85821
La Tzoumaz Verbier49497105
Lenzerheide1118727225
Les Mosses - La Lécherette1030-40
Les Orres100
Les Paccots et la Région5229
Leukerbad8251750
Lötschental8131233
Meiringen Hasliberg2034660
Melchsee Frutt 186832
Moléson-sur-Gruyères203730
Mörlialp56314
Mörlialp 56314
Mürren Schilthorn20241054
Mythenregion 1831150
Mythenregion1831150
Nara Leontica Cancori1015540
Obersaxen Mundaun Val Lumnezia 604020120
Ovronnaz520530
Portes du Soleil170380100650
Rigi55-9
Rochers de Naye Caux-4-6
Rosswald230436
Rothwald Wasenalp am Simplon88824
Rüschegg Eywald47516
Saas Fee255025100
Saas-Almagall48-12
Sainte-Croix Les Rasses1010-20
Samnaun 4814827223
San Bernardino2213540
San Bernardino 2213540
Sattel-Hochstuckli38314
Savognin 3238-70
SchneeSelital44210
Scuol30371380
Skiarena Andermatt-Sedrun285740125
Sörenberg3015853
St Moritz Corvatsch Furtschellas 138918120
St Moritz Corviglia 428734163
St-Luc Chandolin35201065
Steg1,51,5-3
Stoos721735
Télémorgins30927170650
Thunersee Beatenberg Niederhorn109322
Torgon3218-1100 - 2000
Tramelan88-16
Unterbäch107320
Val Müstair Minschuns175325
Veysonnaz - 4 vallees14018018338
Villars Gryon Les Diablerets Glacier 300010610217225
Visperterminen413542
Zermatt7522065360

Last update: October 2014
Privacy Policy