What could possibly motivate a reasonable human being to tramp up a mountain on two snow shoes resembling tennis rackets? The answer is easy: anticipating an unforgettable experience in the wild that is only possible by moving beyond the flurry on the ski slopes. As with snow shoe nature’s beauty can be truly appreciated while on an exciting ski tour, or on a contemplative winter hike, or a ride on a dog sled or in a horse-drawn sleigh.
Dolomite Mountains launches new Pine Lodge chalet. Passo Sella Dolomiti Mountain Resort high altitude mountain resort. New cable cars and pistes. Enhanced Solda ski area.
Only those who bring a certain basic level of fitness with them can enjoy their ski holiday to the full. Here are some valuable training tips to improve your strength and stamina for the winter. None of the exercises require a fitness studio, just a gym mat and some motivation.
Austria ranks among the front runners in Europe with 50m skiers per year and offers over 20.000 hectares of slopes. Modern snowmaking stations over 50% of Austrian pistes offer guaranteed, danger free skiing throughout the season.Once again the Austrian lift companies have invested to make skiing holidays more comfortable and convenient for guests.A range of extra facilities such as floodlight installations, timed sections, Funparks and child-friendly slopes provide a varied winter experience in the Austrian mountains.

Slopes in Austria - easy, medium, difficult, total

Region
Found: 129
Ski resortSlopes easy
blue
(km)
Slopes medium
red
(km)
Slopes difficult
black
(km)
Slopes total
(km)
Abtenau im Lammertal64212
Achensee1932758
Aflenz Bürgeralm312116
Almenwelt LOFER3212246
Almenwelt LOFER3212246
Alpbachtal327818145
Alpbachtal Wildschönau26541393
Ankogel1,89,31,712,8
Annaberg97420
Annaberg Dachstein West763777
Axamer Lizum721230
Bad Gastein2851281
Bad Hofgastein2851281
Bad Kleinkirchheim18778103
Bergbahnen See825841
Bergeralm910827
Berwang24,5101,536
Biberwier Marienberg66,3-12,3
Brandnertal2230355
Christlum616527
Dachstein West329416142
Dachstein West329416142
Dachstein West Oberösterreich349612142
Damüls 25,648,59,783,8
Diedamskopf 131891240
Dorfgastein Grossarltal22,250,8477
Dorfgastein Grossarltal2250486
Ehrwalder Almbahn187,5227,5
Ellmau SkiWelt13412917280
Fageralm75-12
Fanningberg1371030
Fanningberg1371030
Fieberbrunn1921343
Filzmoos65112
Flachau31,786,43,7121,8
Flachau32864122
Fügen Spieljoch120-21
Gaaler Lifte 31,50,55
Gaissau Hintersee2019140
Galsterbergalm512220
Galtür6241040
Gapfohl Laterns518427
Gargellen26101147
Gerlitzen11,324,43,339
Glungezer615122
Going SkiWelt13412917280
Goldeck89,57,5
Grebenzen St Lambrecht203-23
Grossglockner Resort Kals Matrei8,522,5637
Hauser Kaibling46688125
Heiligenblut Grossglockner2034155
Hinterstoder Höss12181040
Hintertux23471686
Hochkar5,5103,519
Hochrindl Sirnitz96520
Hochwurzen / Schladming46688122
Hochzeiger Pitztal 1022840
Hochzillertal Hochfügen 31,232,413,276,8
Hohe Veitsch – Brunnalm3429
Hohentauern29112
Hopfgarten SkiWelt 13412917245
Innerkrems428436
Ischgl3915034223
Itter SkiWelt13412917280
Kasberg Grünau 2017340
Kitzbühel 915524170
Kleinwalsertal308014124
Klippitztörl188228
Koralpe1313329
Kössen 1092,821,8
Kötschach Mauthen15-6
Kühtai 729844
Lachtal716235
Lackenhof Ötscher78419
Lech Zürs am Arlberg 14514055340
Lermoos Grubigstein14,713,13,231
Lienzer Bergbahnen1022537
Loser Altaussee1611229
Mayrhofen 406629135
Mellau Bergbahnen27521089
Mölltaler Gletscher312224
Mönichkirchen-Mariensee56213
Nassfeld Hermagor307010110
Nauders Reschenpass28311170
Obergurgl Hochgurgl355520110
Oberperfuss Rangger Köpfl89-17
Obertilliacher Bergbahnen 213116
Petzen1211326
Pillersee 109322
Pitztaler Gletscher Rifflsee13,320,76,640,6
Präbichl611320
Reuttener Seilbahnen49215
Riesneralm1512330
Scheffau SkiWelt 13412917280
Schiregion Hochoetz1221336
Schlick 2000 11,761,118,8
Seefeld Rosshütte109120
Serfaus Fiss Ladis4712128196
Sillian Hochpustertal5,6151,121,7
Silvretta Montafon56498113
Simonhöhe95115
SKI Reiteralm623332
Skigebiet Kreischberg1715840
Skikarussell Millstätter See10101040
SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser Brixental13412917280
Sölden674827142
Sonnenkopf Klostertal 1019,51,531
St Anton am Arlberg14314255340
St Johann in Tirol16233,542,5
St. Jakob im Defereggental4,711,11,217
Steinplatte 1815235
Stubaier Gletscherbahn2414543
Stubaital59,239,814,5113,5
Stuben 14215345340
Talskigebiet Kleinwalsertal 1910130
Tauplitzalm1818642
Topschiregion Katschberg10501070
Turracher Höhe1322338
Venet516122
Venter Seilbahnen510-15
Warth Schröcken 31,517,29,558,2
Weinebene318122
Weissensee Bergbahn33-6
Wettersteinbahnen Ehrwald 14,44,90,820,1
Wildschönau327818128
Wurzeralm Spital am Pyhrn1010222
Zahmer Kaiser205-25
Zau[:ber:]g Semmering6,56,5114
Zillertal Arena33997139

Last update: October 2014
Recommended
ski resorts in Europe



Skigebiet Kitzbühel
Austria

Around 170 kilometres of perfectly prepared pistes and 33 kilometres of marked ski routes of all difficulty levels, action-packed snowboard fun parks, natural toboggan runs, along with hundreds of kilometres of cross-country slopes and winter hiking trails, make Kitzbühel's ski area, which incidentally stretches over seven districts and two federal states, an absolute winter sports paradise in the Alps.

With a total of 53 state-of-the-art cable cars and lift facilities, Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel is the biggest cable car business in Austria and every day carries lots of happy winter sports fans to the snow-covered slopes, pistes, ski lodges and snack stations.

www.bergbahn-kitzbuehel.at
Privacy Policy